Natural ingredients we may use include:

Acai
Alaea  Salt
Aleo Vera Gel
Allantoin Powder
Almond - Sweet Virgin
Aloe Vera Gel
Aloe Vera Oil
Aloe Vera Powder x200
Amla
Amla Powder
Amyris Sandalwood
Andiroba oil
Anise Star
Annato
Appricot
Aritha Powder
Arnica
Avocado oil
Babassu
Beeswax
Bentonite clay
Bergamot
Bhringraj Powder
Black Cohosh
Black Currant
Black Seed Oil
Black Willow Bark
Blue Poppy Seeds
Borageseed oil
Brazil Nut Oil
Breton Salt
Buriti
Cajeput
Calendula Oil
Calendula Flower
Camellia
Camphor
Candellila Wax
Carnauba Wax
Carrot seed oil
Castile Soap
Castor Oil
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chamomile
Chamomile Leaf
Citric Acid
Clove Leaf
Coconut Cream
Coconut Milk Powder
Coconut Oil
Coltsfoot Oil
Comfrey Leaf
Comfrey Powder
Copaiba
Corn Starch
Cranberry seed oil
Cucumber seed
Cucumber Distallate
Cypress
Dead Sea Clay
Dead Sea Salt
Demerara sugar
Dendritic Salt
Elder Flowers
Emulsifying Wax
Eucalyptus Oil
Eucalyptus Hydrosol
Eucalyptus Leaf
Evening Primrose
Frankincense
French Green Clay
Geranium
Germall
Glucosamine
Grapefruit Seed Oil
Grapeseed Oil
Green Tea
Hemp Seed
Horsetail Powder
Hydrogen Peroxide
Jasmine Flower
Jojoba oil
Jojoba Beads
Jojoba Wax
Juniper Berry
Kanuka
Kelp Powder
Key Lime
Kiwi Seed Oil
Kukui nut
Lavender Hydrosol
Lavender oil
Lavender Flower
Lecithin


Lemon Oil
Lemon Eucalyptus Oil
Lemon Peel
Lemon Peel Granuales
Lemon Powder
Lemongrass
Lime Oil
Luffa Powder
Macadamia Nut Oil
Majoram
Mandarin
Manuka Oil
Manuka Honey
Meadowfoam
Methol Crystals
Monoi de Tahiti, Scented
Monoi de Tahiti, Unscented
Myrrh
Neem
Neroli
Nettle Leaf
Nettle Powder
Oat, Collodial
Olive Oil
Orange Peel
Orange Powder
Orange, Sweet
Palm Kernel Oil
Papaya
Passion Flower
Passion Fruit Oil
Patchouli
Pathenol
Peppermint
Peppermint Hydrosol
Peppermint Leaf
Perilla Seed Oil
Phenoxyethanol
Pink Grapefruit
Polysorbate 20
Pumice Powder
Red Palm Oil
Rhassoul Clay
Rice Bran Oil
Rooibos Tea
Rose
Rose Distallate
Rose Hip Powder
Rose Powder
Rosehip
Rosemary
Rosemary Powder
Rosewood
Safflower
Sage
Sandalwood
Sea Buckthorn
Sea Salt
Sesame
Shea Oil
Shikakai Powder
Sodium Laureth/Lauryl  Sulfate
Soy Quat
Soybean Oil
Spearmint Oil
Spearmint Leaf
Spikenard
St. Johns Wort
Stearic Acid
Strawberry Seeds
Sunflower
Tamanu
Tangerine
Tea Tree
Thyme
Tulsi Powder
Tumeric
Turbinado Sugar
Vegetable Glycerin
Vitamin C
Vitamin E
Walnut Shell Powder
Wheat Germ
Wheat Protein
White Kaolin Clay
White Willow Bark
Wintergreen
Witch Hazel
Xanthan Gum
Ylang Ylang
Yogurt Powder
Yucca Root Powder
Zinc Oxide






What is Shea Butter (Butyrospermum parkii)? Shea Butter, also referred to as Shea Nut Butter, is an ivory-colored natural fat extracted from the fruit of the Shea tree. Shea Butter has been used for centuries in Africa to moisturize the skin, in healing salves, hair care, protection against the climate - just to name a few. People who use Shea Butter typically do so for treating dry skin, wrinkles, eczema, treat and prevent diaper rash, massaging, hair care, stretch marks, burns, arthritis, chapped lips, sun damage – the list is endless!!

Shea Butter is sold refined and unrefined. We use unrefined Shea Butter, which means is has not been chemically altered and deodorized. We believe only pure, unrefined Shea Butter has true healing and moisturizing properties, yielding the best possible benefits nature can offer. Refined Shea Butter has been extracted from the Shea kernels with hexane or other petroleum solvents. The extracted oil is boiled, then refined, bleached, and deodorized. Other harsh chemicals, such as sodium hydroxide are also used in the refining process.

Unrefined Shea Butter is used in all our products that contain Shea Butter.



What is Golden Shea? In addition to Shea Butter we also use Kpangnan Butter, which is often referred to and sold as “Golden Shea”, HOWEVER, despite popular beliefs, it is NOT Shea Butter. Kpangnan Butter has a deep yellow color, with a different texture, smell and smoother dryer feel. It is clearly and distinctively different then Shea Butter. Kpangnan has an earthy aroma that dissipates after application and has a faintly warming effect on the skin. Unlike Shea Butter, Kpangnan is a harder butter at room temperature, more like cocoa butter rather than Shea Butter. Don’t be deceived!  Although both are outstanding vegan butters, there’s only on true Shea Butter.

There is also another Shea which is also referred to as Golden Shea. This is actually a lower grade of Shea Butter that includes Palm Oil or even mineral oil  to not only streatch it, but to mask the imperfections of the butter.


If you're unsure about your Shea, then discard it and purchase Shea Butter thats off white, ivory to faintly yellow. The variations in color is due to the age of the nut when the butter is extracted.
Vitamin E
Rose Petals
FRUIT EXTRACTS

We use fruit extracts in our products because of the qualities and benefits they offer the skin, which also alter the color of some products.  We may use the following extracts:

  • Lime - cleansing
  • Apple - aid in nurturing mature skin
  • Cucumber - aids in tightening the skin
  • Kiwi - anti-aging
  • Mango - anti aging & dry skin
  • Papaya - aids in exfoliating the skin
  • Pineapple - aids in exfoliating the skin
  • Pomegranate - anti-aging
  • Strawberry - toner and fights acne

Avocado Butter
Almond Butter
Mango Butter
Kokum Butter
Pumpkin Seed
Butter
Lotion that does not contain an
emulsifier/ binder/stabilizer
About The Product


We strive to use nearly all natural, plant, fruit and vegetable derived ingredients. We may also use other ingredients derived from natural sources that bind and stabilize the product.  Its okay because this is what’s necessary to keep the product from separating. The illustration on the left demonstrates a product that does NOT contain an emulsifier/binder/stabilizer.  Now, in an effort to avoid sounding condescending, please understand that not all natural and/or synthetic ingredients are harmful and/or beneficial for everyone.  Some chemical ingredients ARE necessary in order to achieve the desired results. For example, did you know Lye is used to make soap?  The combination of Lye, Oil and Water make up soap, even soap classified as all natural, contains Lye or sodium cococate, which is an organic cleansing agent, however, it can be drying and irritating for skin.  I point this out to show you everything natural and organic isn't always good for the skin, and all synthetic chemical and the like are not all bad for the skin.


Again, our goal is to provide you with the best possible product, using ingredients that won’t harm or irritate the skin. We may use a preservative, stabilizer, and/or emulsifier; however, they are proven safe and non-irritating to the skin.  These ingredients are used in small amounts, and will still be delivered as a fresh and natural product. Our preservative of choice includes Vitamin E, Rosemary Oil Extracts (ROE), and Grapefruit Seed Extract (GSE). When necessary we may be forced to use a stronger preservative such as Germall or Phenoxyethanol. Unlike most natural products, commercial products can remain on the shelf for years without a fear of it going rancid or developing bacteria growth.  That’s due to the high amounts of preservatives and heavy synthetic ingredients they contain. Although the preservative we use will extend the shelf life, it’s not nearly as lengthy as other commercial products.  Despite this, we believe in our products and know you will love them so much that time won’t be an issue. All our ingredients are all proven to be non-irritants and safe for all skin types.  To ensure we provide you with the best possible product, you may rest assure in knowing none of our product will ever contain:

  • Parabens (methylparaben, propylparaben, ethylparaben, butylparaben, anything ending in ..paraben)
  • Mineral Oil
  • Silicones

Subtle Essence products nourish, tone and strengthen the hair, skin and nails. Water, although another wonderful, natural ingredient, its not always necessary in many body and facial products. It was the primary ingredient in everything I used on my hair and skin. Adding water dilutes a product and weakens its ability to nourish the skin. Once water is added into any product, you must use a strong preservative to protect the product from bacteria.  Water is great and necessary in life, but not for all hair and skin product. When used in these products, the moisture in water is quickly absorbed. As it is absorbed in the skin, it swells the tissues giving the impression that wrinkles and other blemishes fade away, making the skin look and feel smoother-but only temporarily. Once the water evaporates your skin returns to its natural state. If you’re trying to treat dry, irritated, wrinkled, or sunburned skin, it will never happen using cosmetics containing extensive amounts of water. Additionally, you will almost always find some form of mineral oil or other refined oils in your cosmetics that lack a natural protective anti-oxidant which is necessary in order to create a successful product.

Our products promote healthy improvements to your skin and hair.  We don’t claim miracle healing or overnight results; however, when coupled with a healthy balanced diet and drinking plenty of water our products offer long term results. Lifestyle changes in conjunction with using Subtle Essence products will ultimately improve your skin and hair.



Butters Typically Used in Subtle Essence Products:

Unrefined Shea Butter – originated from East Africa and has been used for centuries in Africa for hair and skin care, healing salves, and cooking oil. Shea Butter has been known to help to protect skin against climate and UV aggressions, prevent wrinkle formation, soothe irritated and chapped skin, and as a moisturizer. Shea Butter also enhances cell regeneration and capillary circulation, which helps prevent and minimize stretch marks, inflammations, and scarring. The benefits of Shea Butter are endless!!

Kpangnan - also known as Golden Shea, BUT it’s not Shea Butter. It is a bright yellow, solid butter, with a powdery/silky feeling, coming from two different trees and produce two different oils. Shea and Kpangnan come from two distinctly different trees in two different regions in Africa. Kpangnan is a harder butter at room temperature, more like cocoa butter than Shea butter. It also has a very distinctive scent and smooth dry feel. This butter originates from West Africa, specifically in the rainforests and riverbank forests and contains a high amount of stigma sterol, an unsaturated plant sterol that contains anti-inflammatory agents.

Mango Butter - is an exotic Butter and has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango Butter will provide improvements and benefits in treating dry skin, rashes, blemishes, wrinkles, relief from insect bits, and muscle fatigue. Again, the benefits of this butter are endless.

Cupuaçu Butter – is a creamy, exotic Butter that promotes a pleasant touch, smoothness and softness to the skin and hair, boosting the recovery of its natural moisture and elasticity. Its an excellent alternative to lanolin!!

Illipe Butter – is an exotic Butter and is very similar in nature to cocoa butter. It moisturizes the skin and restores elasticity. It is recommended to heal sores and has long-lasting moisturizing attributes. It is most renown for its skin softening quality. 

Avocado Butter - is hydrogenated avocado fruit oil that yields a soft, ivory to light greenish, creamy butter that has excellent penetrating properties. It has a natural sunscreen property along with Vitamins A, B, G and E which makes it a wonderful moisturizing treatment for dry and damaged skin.

Cocoa Butter - has long been valued for its moisturizing and lubricating properties. It reduces cutaneous dryness and improves skin elasticity. It’s a high-quality products with moisturizing, conditioning, soothing, and softening applications.

Sal Butter – is obtained from the kernels of the Sal tree, Shorea robusta, a tree growing wild in the jungle of forests of North, East, and Central India.  Sal is used by the locals for cooking and soap production. This Butter makes an excellent moisturizer and wrinkle-preventer.

Kokum Butter - has been used as an astringent and is very good in skin and hair products, acne products and skin tonics. Kokum butter helps reduce degeneration of the skin cells and restores elasticity.

Grapeseed Butter - is a soft, creamy butter that is rich in vitamins E & C and Beta Carotene. Grapeseed butter possesses regenerative and restructuring qualities which allow a better control of skin moisturization.

Almond Butter - is obtained from the sweet almond oil, containing all of the properties of the almond oil, only thicker and richer! It hydrates the skin and restores elasticity. It is perfect for dry skin.

Aloe Butter - helps moisturize dry, sensitive skin. It aids in relieving itching from insect bites and allergies, promotes suppleness of the skin, helps control acne, and relieves symptoms of psoriasis. The PH balance (slightly acidic) of Aloe Butter is nearly identical to that of skin, so it makes a good moisturizer. 

Unrefined Mowrah - is derived from the fruit kernels of the Madhuca (Butter) tree, which is native to India. It is golden brown in color with a buttery consistency. It is reputed to reduce the degeneration of skin cells, prevent skin dryness and wrinkles, reduces degeneration of skin cells and restores skin flexibility.

Ucuuba – is almost brownish/black in color, with an earthy scent. It comes from Brazil and are harvested under the control of provincial authorities to provide sustainable business with reasonable remuneration for local communities.

Pumpkin Seed - is rich in vitamins A, E & C, fatty acids and antioxidants. Its perfect for rejuvenating and revitalizing dried and damaged skin.

Murumuru – is a rich butter with light amber color and natural earthy scent. Its rich oleic acid content promotes nutrition and moisture to skin and hair. An excellent choice for shampoos, conditioners, and highly moisturizing skin care products.

Tucumu - comes from Brazil. It has very similar properties to Murumuru.

Apricot Butter – is a great moisturizing butter rich in Vitamin A & E. It’s a great emollient for aging skin, nourishes and helps revitalize and sooth your skin.

Hemp Butter - nourishes the skin and helps reduce moisture loss from the skin. It absorbs quickly into the skin and does not leave a greasy feel.

MISSION

To create Simply Unique Butters To Love Eternally.  Their Endlessly Subtle, Sensual Elements were Naturally Combined Exclusively for YOU!

Our products promote healthy, nourished, toned and strengthened hair, skin, and nails. Our goal was to do something different, create something, maybe natural, subtle and unique; something YOU could love and use eternally! I want to share my passion with YOU!
   I'm Nikki, founder and creator of Subtle Essence. I was born and raised in the Washington DC area and I'm a single mother of two teenagers.  In 1989 I received my license in cosmetology, then worked in the salons for several year as a hairstylist.  Economic situations forced me into white collar work, which has been completing unfulfilling. 

   Several years ago my children and I began suffering from rashes, and dry itchy skin.  I began researching what was being marketed as a “natural product”. What I found shocked me.  I quickly learned that very few companies created truly natural, vegan and/or organic, products, as they proclaim. Products with a handful of natural ingredients, loaded with synthetic chemicals and water, are being labeled a "natural" skin care product. Adding water alone stretches a product, hence increasing revenue for the manufacturer, not to mention the fact that it creates a haven for bacteria & fungal growth, forcing the use of harsh preservatives like Paraben. I wanted to use products that promote healthy hair, skin and nails, but couldn't find the right one, so I began creating my own.  My products don't contain paraben, and mineral oil (derived from petroleum) because of the research currently being conducted to determine the effectiveness and in some cases, the safety, of these ingredients. There are critics that will argue the pro's and con's, but to be honest, the jury is still out on many of these ingredients, so why take the risk?

I've learned some synthetic ingredients could be substituted with natural alternative found in all natural oils like lavender, chamomile, neem, rosemary, ylang-ylang, sweet almond oil, avocado oil, and jojoba oil; Aloe Vera Gel,  Ayurvedic herbs, sea vegetables, clays, mud’s, sea salts, fruit extracts, vegan butters like, Shea, Avocado, Mango, Illipe, & Mowrah Butters, and other natural ingredients which I use in every product we offer. Its a bit more expensive, but I'm worth it and so are you!

All in all, I learned that some chemicals were necessary while others are used purely for mass production and to increase the overall profit margin. Don't get me wrong, we may use a mild preservative, emulsifiers and stabilizers to help deliver a cohesive, stable product, free of bacteria and fungus, however, we don’t use harsh chemicals and substantial amounts of water in any of our products. We list all our ingredients on the product.

   My research truly inspired me to begin creating my own hair and skin care products. I started out making homemade shampoos and conditioners using eggs, avocados, cucumbers, honey, vinegar, coconut milk, and beer - yes BEER, as well as other foods in my kitchen. Then developed an interest in cleansing products when I learned of the benefits of authentic African Black Soap.

   When you order a Subtle Essence product, rest assured in knowing it contains pure and natural ingredients chosen with your best interest at heart!

 
email me
Tell a friend about this page